Monday, January 31, 2011

January 2011 Round-Up: So Far, So Good

Every end of the month, as an admin of this blog, I will summarize the events or posts of the month.  (Hopefully, my co-administrators will share these "end of the month" round-up post responsibilities in the future. lol)

Anyway, this had been an "okay" first month.  478 views of 267 unique visitors (IP address).  Not bad for a first month of operation.  Hopefully, our readers will expand ^__^ I am optimistic.

So, here's the round-up, after the jump...

Minstrel of Misery: Act I

- I once said to myself -

I'd rather not have you,

Than lose you when I have the chance to love you.



- And I asked myself -

If Fate shows me a damsel whose distress I cannot fathom,

Yet a beauty that pars with her agony;

Will I take the risk or lie sideways in the shadows?


- Yet I took the risk -

But ALAS, I accidentally broke my heart into countless pieces.

If there's one thing I could do nothing about right now,

Then it'd be taping my heart back like before;

The same way I imagined how you and I used to piece together.


- Mistakes were made -

I will never again try to write a thousand lines

That'd only emphasize those three words

That streams

In the lips of many

Three words...

A distortion of fragmented memories;

Breaks an unkempt heart into two,

And deluges one's life into endless torment.


- Out of the worst, I loved -

You were once a dream that nearly came true,

Now you have just become a nightmare in the flesh,

How I wish

I never saw you

again,

Then I would've kept

My sanity a bit longer.

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Untitled, Left for the Heart to Guess

I know who you are,
That's why I could only say "I Love You" to myself for you,
I just wish you wouldn't hear it,
so that I could say it behind your back over and over again,

I know you,
and you know me but you don't know what's inside of me.
That's better,
now I know my eyes can still rest on you.


I. Love. You
I see you everyday,
that's enough for me
I won't talk to you,
my heart will.


I find it puzzling how you are right now.
You're a classical beauty,
not only in my eyes, but them too.
As long as you're there,
then I've no anguish within me.

I find you charming,
though I don't know why,
but this little charade of mine - 'tis my only way of appreciation.
It's passive to you, yet it's active in my heart.

I just wish, that as I lay down on my deathbed.
And as soon as I smell the sepulchral air adrift,
I just hope that I could still hold your arms around me,
your tears in my lips ~ your soft, loving cry makes me smile.

Keep me in your heart, that's all I ask,
And I shall keep you in mine, even though I'm already gone.
Memories are supposed to be remembered,
but I have your's to keep my mine alive.

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Top 10 Super-Hero Animated Series

I grew up reading comic books and most (US) comic books are all about super heroes.  That’s why I love “super heroes” most (before I encountered mainstream anime) as an animated series genre.  And, so, for my first Top 10 post in the Experimental Theatre, I bring you my top ten superhero animated series (obviously… it’s the title after all).  I'm just thankful I overcame my procrastination” so I can finish writing this.
 
Before we start, here are the honorable mentions (shows that nearly made the list): Captain Planet and the Planeteers, Spider-Man and his Amazing Friends, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, X-Men: Evolution, the Batman, Wild C.A.T.S., Mighty Mouse

Now, let’s proceed after the jump…

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Are you following the Jante Law?

I was reading the Zahir by Paulo Coelho when I read a paragraph about the Law of Jante. I became curious about it and decided to read more about it.

What is the Jante Law: is a pattern of group behaviour towards individuals within Scandinavian communities, which negatively portrays and criticizes success and achievement as unworthy and inappropriate. It is an unwritten rule. It sounds similar to the "Crab mentality" which brings down anyone who is going up.

The ten rules state:
   1. Don't think you're anything special.
   2. Don't think you're as much as us.
   3. Don't think you're wiser than us.
   4. Don't convince yourself that you're better than us.
   5. Don't think you know more than us.
   6. Don't think you are more than us.
   7. Don't think you are good at anything.
   8. Don't laugh at us.
   9. Don't think anyone cares about you.
  10. Don't think you can teach us anything.

The law resents those who are different, who have achieved much, who are knowledgeable and loved. As we pass through life, we encounter people who get the better grades, the better car, the better boyfriend or the better girlfriend. Its a negative trait really which not only brings the other person down, it brings you down too. Making you feel inadequate and lacking. True, I did think that way sometimes but thankfully, I made my own "law" to counter all this.

"Envy and greed will never make you happy"

That's because I think that's where all the negativity mainly stems from; Envy and greed. It makes you feel unwanted and lacking and average. I am not here though to patronize but suggest that whenever we catch ourselves thinking this way, stop! just stop and change your mind set.

Don't allow yourself to follow the Jante Law.

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Let's Talk About Movies, Not Ourselves

Ok, I admit. I were to introduce myself first before posting to this group blog but I'm no good in introductions. I don't like to talk about myself. So I apologize for breaking the rule here Madeleine, let's just talk about movies then.

The Oscars is just around the corner. [(Yes I'm not really gonna introduce myself. I'm intro-phobic (is there such a word?)].

Film buffs around the world are casting their bets on who's going to win. Forget the other major awards, let's focus directly to the major-major one: the Best Picture. As the changes last year, we have 10 films to choose from, you know, to make it more unpredictable (and more stars to hang out during the after-party) To help us predict on who's going to win, I found a secret not-systematically-and-scientifically-proven-formula basing on the last decade. I'm a stat freak, but not freak enough to dig in all the other previous winners.

Here's the formula on how the politics work in the Academy: whoever wins the WRITING and DIRECTING nods, bring home the statue. Well, usually.

Here's the Best Picture winners from the last decade:

2001: Gladiator. Even though Traffic won the writing and directing credits, no one actually watched that movie, right? Remember I said usually on the statement above?

2002: A Beautiful Mind. This was the year when the Lord of the Rings franchise started. But it didn't win both writing and directing awards. Better luck next time on the sequel LOTR fans.

2003: Chicago. The Pianist won the W&D nods but why did Chicago win? Maybe a lively musical is more entertaining than a mere piano. Also LOTR sequel didn't win the best film that year simply because it was not nominated for both writing and directing.

2004: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Finally. Also won W&D.

2005: Million Dollar Baby. It won best in directing, but Clint Eastwood is enough for this film to win.

2006: Crash. This is an upset. Brokeback Mountain won writing (adapted) and directing. Crash also won writing (original) but why did the homos didn't win? I don't know.

2007: The Departed. Also won writing and directing. Easy.

2008: No Country for Old Men. Won writing and directing. I was betting on Juno that year though.

2009: Slumdog Millionaire. Writing and Directing. No sweat.

2010: The Hurt Locker. Also writing and directing. The fan fave Avatar didn't win because, again, it was not nominated for it's screenplay.

For this year, there are only 4 best picture nominees that are also nominated in both writing and directing: True Grit, The Fighter, The Social Network, The King's Speech. But my vibes say it's going to be a photo finish between the Facebook movie and the stuttering king. So whoever gets both the writing and directing statues will get the last award.

But the most of me wants an upset win by Inception. It's nominated for its writing, but not for directing, which is utterly disturbing. Did the Academy think that the best movie of the year directed itself?

I am Andy Calope, and I'm not eurotophobic.

First Impressions Last

I've never really been good with introductions, but they say the female species distinguishes you for who you are the way you introduce yourself to them. Either way, I've always had the dilemma of introducing myself to the ladies; thus I skip the formalities, laugh along with the crowd and let the good times roll.

“Let's take the good times as they go, and I'll meet you further on up the road...”
-Bruce Springsteen-

The frustrated poet that I am, I've taken a liking to matters of the proverbial heart. Listen to peoples stories, whether they're hurt or in-love, and string their emotions together; to ease someone's pain by listening to them won't gain you anything but the thought of helping them rise from the fall's an ethereal award of sort.

I stand 5'10'', weighs around 120 ~ 130 lbs, slightly skinny with a sense of
-unnatural- humor. Likes to sulk around when he's bored, eyes in the skies if he has unanswered questions, and down for frustrations. My epic randomness strikes sometimes though not always, heaving a bland, serious discussion into an out-of-this-world potpourri of thoughts.

Though there's this small piece of info you might want to look into. I ain't me all the time. Misery, so they say, loves company. An apprentice of schadenfreude, the Minstrel of Misery, a second me.

And so, my dear readers, I bid adieu. My primordial post, hopefully, hasn't disturbed you nor bored you.

Monday, January 24, 2011

Phobias Make This World a Funny Place To Be

Lately, I have noticed that people, like friends of mine, were discussing about things that scare them, thing's they are afraid of. Of course, my friends are still sane-- their fears still rational. However, a certain status comment on the wall of a friend of mine in facebook stated this.

"Anatidaephobia: The fear that somewhere, somehow, a duck is watching you."

What???!
hahaha...so this inspired me to do some search for the list of phobias that i find particulary interesting...never heard before and just plainly hilarious (and ridiculous)...
But before that, let's give some credit to what that word means.

A phobia (from the Greek: φόβος,phóbos, meaning "fear" or "morbid fear")
is an irrational, intense and persistent fear of certain situations, activities, things, animals, or people. The main symptom of this disorder is the excessive and unreasonable desire to avoid the feared stimulus. When the fear is beyond one's control, and if the fear is interfering with daily life, then a diagnosis under one of the anxiety disorders can be made.


Agateophobia- Fear of insanity.
~ehh? and you think you don't have it?

Angrophobia - Fear of anger or of becoming angry.
~no anger management problem needed

Anthrophobia or Anthophobia- Fear of flowers.
~NO way...they're too adorable!!!

Anuptaphobia- Fear of staying single.
~haha! some people have this fear...haha

Arachibutyrophobia- Fear of peanut butter sticking to the roof of the mouth.
~wut??!?! hahaha

Autodysomophobia- Fear of one that has a vile odor.
~so please don't get too near me..haha...just kidding

Automatonophobia- Fear of ventriloquist's dummies, animatronic creatures, wax statues - anything that falsly represents a sentient being.
~haha...i kinda relate a bit when i was younger

Bogyphobia- Fear of bogeys or the bogeyman.
~there's no such thing as.....

Bromidrosiphobia or Bromidrophobia- Fear of body smells.
~hahahahaha!!!

Cacophobia- Fear of ugliness.
~my face has a natural fear of it

Caligynephobia- Fear of beautiful women.
~means you and I won't get along haha

Chrometophobia or Chrematophobia- Fear of money.
~so give em to me instead

Chromophobia or Chromatophobia- Fear of colors
~awwww! what a boring world you have!

Cleithrophobia or Cleisiophobia- Fear of being locked in an enclosed place
~it's not Claustrophobia guys

Coitophobia- Fear of coitus.
~I am sure I don't have this one :P

Coulrophobia- Fear of clowns.
~Oh yeah...I have this one

Consecotaleophobia- Fear of chopsticks
~weh?! is still there such thing?

Cyberphobia- Fear of computers or working on a computer
~there's another term for this one...i kinda forgot what that was

Defecaloesiophobia- Fear of painful bowels movements.
~haha...I wanna meet people who really might have this phobia

Dementophobia- Fear of insanity.
~hahaha!!! this one's crazy (fear of oneself hahaha)

Didaskaleinophobia- Fear of going to school.
~haha...excuses for being absent

Dikephobia- Fear of justice.
~most evil person? haha

Dishabiliophobia- Fear of undressing in front of someone.
~really? gladly...i dont have this one

Doxophobia- Fear of expressing opinions or of receiving praise.
~ means..don't talk to me

Ecclesiophobia- Fear of church.
~wut? it's the happiest place to be...with the family

Ecophobia- Fear of home.
~there's no place like home...

Eleutherophobia- Fear of freedom.
~rather be a slave

Ephebiphobia- Fear of teenagers.
~teenagers scare the living sh*t out of me

Epistaxiophobia- Fear of nosebleeds.
~haha...i could scare this person then

Epistemophobia- Fear of knowledge.
~dumbest person of all...profound

Eremophobia- Fear of being oneself or of loneliness.
~"don't leave me"

Ereuthrophobia- Fear of blushing.
~ hahaha! i remembered when I was a kid..I've got a feeling somthing similar to this

Ergophobia- Fear of work.
~excuses of the lazy kind

Erotophobia- Fear of sexual love or sexual questions.
~noh???

Euphobia- Fear of hearing good news.
~the saddest person in the world...damned

Eurotophobia- Fear of female genitalia.
~really??? I wonder how they these kind of phobia develops

Erythrophobia or Erytophobia or Ereuthophobia- 1) Fear of redlights. 2) Blushing. 3) Red.
~NOOO!!! that's so like on of my fave color!

Graphophobia- Fear of writing or handwriting.
~excuses of the iliterate

Gymnophobia- Fear of nudity.
~sure???

Gynephobia or Gynophobia- Fear of women.
~guys should have this...just kidding hahaha

Hellenologophobia- Fear of Greek terms or complex scientific terminology.
~hahaha! when you're studying taxonomy you might get this ahaha

Hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia- Fear of long words.
~NO WAY

Ithyphallophobia- Fear of seeing, thinking about or having an erect penis.
~who thinks of this kind of phobias???!

Novercaphobia- Fear of your step-mother.
~Cinderella?

Omphalophobia- Fear of belly buttons.
~ Kyle XY is your bestfriend

Papaphobia- Fear of the Pope.
~the term of the phobia just sounds funny

Paraskavedekatriaphobia- Fear of Friday the 13th.
~again..the term of the phobia is interesting

Philophobia- Fear of falling in love or being in love.
~NOOOOOO......excuses for losers!

Phobophobia- Fear of phobias.
~hahaha! how ironic

Proctophobia- Fear of rectums.
~wut?!

Venustraphobia- Fear of beautiful women.
~WHAT?! you're afraid of me? gosh...


Thanks for reading guys...who you won't get Maddyphobia^_^(
that's so lame maddy...really now)


Saturday, January 22, 2011

I Need to Post Something For This Week!!!

List writing is pretty popular in the internet.  Sites like cracked, listverse, toptenz, and toplessrobot has it as their format or one of their formats in their articles.  Months ago, I started to write Top 10 lists in “The Bernel Zone”, and the traffic boomed.  In fact, 5 of my top ten most read blog posts in 2010 were top ten lists.  So, I would like to bring the “top 10”-style to this blog also. 


And that first "top 10" post is for next week...


The piece is still under construction ("top 10 superhero animated series").  Something had been up this week that ate all of my free time.

For now, let me share you my favorite sequence in the anime BLEACH instead.  I really love this because of the epic flow of events:
  • Ichigo suddenly appearing to rescue Rukia.
  • Ichigo stopping the Sōkyoku (which has the power of a million Zanpakutō), showing that he dramatically increased his power in a few days of training.
  • Captains Ukitake and Kyōraku surprising their peers by aiding Ichigo to rescue Rukia by destroying the Sōkyoku.  
  • Ichigo, without second thought, tossing Rukia to Renji below.
  • And, most badass of all, at the last part, Ichigo taking on three lieutenants barehanded.

Enjoy! 



When not writing in the "Experimental Theatre", Bernel is writing in "The Bernel Zone"...

Friday, January 21, 2011

Here's My First

Everyone's made their introductions and posts. Now, it's my turn. I'll give you an overview...

I'm just another guy that you'd see on a street. Silent, watching...waiting... Yeah, that's what I do when I'm not working on anything: I observe. I am he who was born with a fascination for human behavior, the various responses that could come from a single scenario. Ahh... The beauty of individuality.

I started out writing about my interpretation of events (from day to day activities to hardships in life). I've a knack of getting into stuff that people would often read of in novels. *laughs* You'll know what I mean...pretty soon. :-D After articles, I started doing poems, which I gave up early on... because I thought I wasn't cut out for it.

Years later, I found myself doing what used to be impossible. It was then that I realized we humans are limited by the way we think; that is, in most cases. The moment our mind gives up on one thing, our body tends to lose the ability to do so. Until we realize that we're the ones keeping ourselves from greater heights, we'll never get to know our full potential.

Enough said, I'm currently writing songs, and doing poems. I still write articles about observations and happenings and...yeah.. I still have the tendency to rant all my way into a sheet of paper.

I am unique, and so are you..but it's that uniqueness that actually gives us our identity. A world with people who aren't unique to each other would be utterly boring and predictable such that everyday would be a routine, and even crimes would be solved because someone just happens to think like the other. hehe.. So, this is my first post... a little introduction; to give you guys and gals out there, an idea on what to expect from me with regards to the future posts I'll be making.

Lastly, writing like all other disciplines, is an art. Each piece, each work...is a revelation of ones character. It is like so with how you would perceive the work presented to you. It is like a two-edged sword. Take care when you read and interpret, you might just find a part of you that you never thought was there. :-)

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Chocolate: an Antidote for Vodka

Let me tell you first that I do not yet have any significant research findings about chocolate as a counter for the effects of alcohol. It seems kinda interesting since both of them are known to release endorphins once taken in even in small amounts. However we know that their dynamics work differently though they have some similar effects. Then, we will know that they have counter effects on each other as well. You can read more about chocolate and alcohol to know about this since I don't need to elaborate much on this.


So why fuzz about blogging this?
A week ago, I went on a drinking spree and after more than a year I got drunk again. And what helped me much was chocolate, all thanks to a very good friend of mine who took care of me. However he too doesn't know that chocolate could give a very therapeutic effect on those having a hang over (like me). So all these observations are mainly subject to my personal experience, and no serious research or experiment was done to make out such generalization. "It worked for me" is the statement.

So what's the story?
Here goes... drinking vodka one night with my cousins while we were staying at a hotel. Counting in two bottles of mudshakes, a glass of Ateneo blue (simple mixture of clear vodka, blue gatorade and I forgot the other ingredient~ made by one of my cousins), a glass of strawberry Vodka. Of course it was more than world's turning around me and my head was like a floating balloon about to pop. The rest of the details are pretty much private (wink) and very irrelevant to this topic.
So the next day hang over was terrible...like I was the sickest person in the world. Of course, my cousins were there, they took care of me.

Yeah, yeah, I am not used to drinking and it came such a shocker to my body. All my senses are down low and I so wanna eat but have no appetite. Solution to replenish the glucose and elecrolytes? Chocolate and water. And when I thought it would take me more than a day to stabilize myself, it took only a few hours of sleep, bottles of water, trips to the restroom and more chocolate.


Ophiucus, the 13th Zodiac

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/66/OphiuchusCC.jpg
Ophiucus; constellation
On my Facebook Wall and Yahoo page, an interesting story popped up when I logged in today. It seems the year 2011 did not only bring the year of the rabbit but it also brought a twist in our planet’s position resulting in a 13th zodiac sign.


But before we can label it as the 13th zodiac, let us first determine the two types of Zodiac; The Sidereal Zodiac and The Tropical Zodiac. The Sidereal Zodiac uses interpretations based on the sky constellations meanwhile the Tropical Zodiac uses interpretations based on the seasons in which the sun rises or sets. Only the Sidereal Zodiac recognizes Ophiucus.

Ophiucus is somewhere between Aquilla, Serpens and Hercules if you know your stars right. It is a constellation that depicts a man holding a serpent.
Orphiucus


According to a Greek mythology, Ophiucus is the son of Apollo who was a very good healer. He was said to have skills that can revive the dead. Of course, the god of death, Hades didn’t want someone getting the dead souls in his care disappearing and convinced Zeus to kill Ophiucus. Zeus recognized his talents as a healer though and placed him in the sky. Ophiucus also means “The Snake Holder”.


Actually, Ophiucus is not that strange to us. We see the symbol in pharmacies, hospitals, nursing uniforms and doctor's lab coats. If you don't get it yet, its the Rod of Asclepius.

 For those born who are currently worried about their zodiac signs, the change is only applicable for this year and it also depends on what kind of zodiac you follow. Whether Tropical or Sidereal.

And here are the changes for this year;
  • Capricorn: January 20 - February 16
  • Aquarius: February 16 - March 11
  • Pisces: March 11 - April 18
  • Aries: April 18 - May 13
  • Taurus: May 13 - June 21
  • Gemini: June 21 - July 20
  • Cancer: July 20 - August 10
  • Leo: August 10 - September 16
  • Virgo: September 16 - October 30
  • Libra: October 30 - November 23
  • Scorpio: November 23 - November 29
  • Ophiuchus: November 29 - December 17
  • Sagittarius: December 17 - January 20
I am still uncertain though if there are still 13 zodiacs next year but I hope not. Hehehe. I sure would be annoyed to not find my zodiac in the news paper. :)



Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rod_of_Asclepius

Friday, January 14, 2011

Writers are Espada

As we mentioned before, we will be recruiting other friends to join us to write here in the Experimental Theatre.   We will be ranking the writers – aside from the founders (Niki, Madel, and Me) – a la Espada or Numeros (shame on you if you are not familiar with Bleach :P).  Initially, the number or rank that a writer will receive is going to be based on the order he or she joined the team.  The first one who will join us will get the Primera title.  The second will get the Segunda.  And so on.   But the titles or ranks may change later on depending on the writers' contributions (like quality of posts, frequency and activeness to post, etc) on the site.   If we believe one should be promoted, then he or she will rise in rank.  This will, hopefully, make it more enjoyable (for the team) in the long run.

Thank you and continue to roll with us.

The Chief speaks!

Thank you Nel. :)
And so the chief finally speaks and I call this blog to order! I'll have large fries myself. :P

My name is Niki and its been a while since I've started writing. Its just a hobby though nothing professional but well I do get some good grades once in a while. I also have another blog so I'm hoping I can squeeze more juice out of my "creative" mind to supply both blogs. I have no idea why I'm chief but I'm sure they have their reasons.

I don't know if I love writing but if loving writing means just writing for the heck of it then I probably do. I write stories, essays, poems among other things. I'm more varied in my writing meaning... I just write anything I think about under sun. Just perfect for our "Experimental Theatre".

As Bernel says, this blog will be about anything and anything so expect nothing. Though, out of anything, something will come up and I know you'll probably learn a thing or two as you read through.Life stories, Artistic masterpieces, news updates??? and more.

As the time goes on though, I think our writers will have more ideas on what kind of topics or issues they want to write about. And I hope our writers will grow with us as we experiment in our little theatre.
Let us go Forward!
So my task here is to "manage" the blog. That probably means reminding my fellow writers to write, write and write among other things. :)

Thursday, January 13, 2011

I Am Leg-, er, Bernel

If you click on my blogger profile, my picture looks like this:

This is a portrait of me.

Just kidding.  I’m not that handsome.  LOL.  Besides my bark is worse than my bite.

While this guy can put his catchphrase into effect...

Anyway, I am Bernel.  And I love to write.

I am a blogger for more than five years now.  My first blog was in Friendster called “Side B”.  I don’t write there anymore these days, but it’s still online.  Then a year later after being a blogger, I made a blog in Blogger.  And it’s my official site ever since (its 5th anniversary is on the May of this year).  I am proud of what that site, which is named “The Bernel Zone” (for obvious reasons), had become.  There I write my autobiographical sketches, personal thoughts, scribbles, and other things that interest me. 

I would write the same way here, no specific topic, just a little bit of everything.  Of course, most of my best material will still have to go to my site because it has some moderate popularity; with a satisfactory-sized daily and monthly traffic.  Here’s the proof (for those who said, “Meh”)…
 As of now, it ranks 2/10 in Google’s page ranker.  Pretty decent for a personal blog. 

But my goal (for this blog) is that during this blog’s run, I will reverse the approach I post online.   That, someday, my best writings would find their home here (hope my colleagues would feel the same way, too) instead.  Eventually, I want this to become MY main site.  A site I share with friends.  I already mused many times before that it would be more fun to write with friends….
Plus, a blog with multiple writers has more potential of having good traffic (that can be monetized).

As I’ve said, I will write about anything.  But I think, my posts’ll be probably mostly about pop culture, some philosophical scribbles, and a little bit of basketball (of course, as a Laker fan, I will be biased).   I am still not sure.  But the things I will post here will evolve with the site in its evolution.    
That is all I have to say (for now). 

So two of three founders are now done with the introduction.  One more to go: the Chief’s introduction…

Let's give the Chief a round of applause...

The Newborn Squeals


The Mad Hatter is in the house!
And oh, I am just here for some show and tell.
Not much of a writer ( or a blogger) but yes, I am part of it, one of the so-called "founders" of this joint blog. Oh wait, this was my idea? Naaaah...

Hmmm... So what will you be expecting of me?
Hahaha, well no expectations please. As Bernel tried to explain earlier, this is pretty much of an experiment. Just something to use up my free time blah blah blah.

Gaaaaa!!! Gotta think of something to write from now on. Oh well, I would just probably be "showing off" some artworks, drawings, sketches glah glah glah... and just a few words about it.

Well, what do you expect? I draw, and graphite is my romance. Probably, most of the posts I will clutter here will involve art, music, food, and just nonesense useless splinters of information. Just nice-to-know nothings...

So I will scamper off now! My facebook i've got to face... Mwahmwahmwah


Maddy!

Birth...

CELEBRATION!!!

One particular night, during a conversation between friends (via Facebook comment boxes), Madel suggested: “So… what about a joint blog?”  The idea caught fire and we talked about it.

Personally, I really wanted to blog with friends.   It would be a lot of fun.  But I did not jump into it quickly.  I said, “But I'm hesitant.  In the end, I'll be probably the only one left updating posts in the site since you two will lose interest eventually.” 

 There should be some sort of commitment that nobody will abandon the site.  And they did commit (hopefully, they meant it).

So I am tasked to initially create the blog.  And since I created it, I have the privilege to name it (to my co-founders, you have no choice but to live with the name :P).  I choose “Experimental Theatre.”  Why this name?  If you research for the meaning of the term, it is absolutely unrelated to the contents to be of this blog.  So why then?  Three reasons:
a.) This is an experiment.  We are not sure if the founders (and the other writers we will recruit) would truly fulfill their promise of being committed to this site.  Indeed, boredom or laziness can easily kill this site.  But if this site picks up… well, that would be awesome.  And if there will be heavy traffic, there is a chance we’ll get some good monetization happening. LOL.   Until then, it’s all an experiment.
b.) In my literature class in college, the definition of “Experimental Theatre” in the handout – in just two words – was “anything goes.”  As Madel proposed during our planning stage, this blog is an “open blog.”  Thus, there is no main topic on this blog.  Anything goes.  For now, we have three authors – the three founders.  But, soon, we’ll invite some more friends to write with us.  It’s going to be a diverse bunch, with different knowledge and interests, so there will be a rich collection of different articles.
c.) The main reason is because it sounds cool.  That is all.

January 13, 2011.  The “Experimental Theatre” is born.  Next in the schedule, Madel, Niki, and I – the founders – will introduce ourselves.    

Join us for the ride.  See you around… 
Yup.  It's a cliche.  But the ride's going to be like this...